QUESTION

Stepmother not on deed of a life estate

Asked on Jul 27th, 2015 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Father created a life estate in 2001, died in 2003. In New Jersey, Father retained a life estate in recorded deed transfer. At the same time Stepmother signed the deed and retained a life estate also. However step mother was never on the original deed. She is in nursing home and property is in bad shape. Since she was not on the original deed, then how could she retain a life estate ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm sorry - but its really difficult to answer this question without looking at the deeds.  It could have been that when your father deeded the property, he gave her a life estate when he gave himself a life estate.  You would need to examine the chain of title, and determine what she is entitled to, and how to extinguish the life estate, if possible. 
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2015 at 5:17 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters