QUESTION

Suppose one or more of the three heirs has created a forged signature, how does this affect the heirs selling an inherited car?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Louisiana
More details to this question:
After a succession is closed, can three heirs sell a car without the signature of the fourth heir, when the judge has already declared in the document of possession that all four heirs jointly own the inherited vehicle in equal shares? If it is legal, please simply explain the process or procedure for this to occur. If this is illegal, please explain what type of violation it is. Is it criminal, civil, civil rights, etc.?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
If all four are owners of the car, all four must sign documents to sell the car. If one of the signatures is forged, the transfer is invalid. Forgery is a criminal offense.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters