QUESTION

Tenant died while living in my house; After 40 days son appointed exector of estate; probate told us they had a reasonable amount of time to get his

Asked on Nov 15th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - South Carolina
More details to this question:
belongs out of house. Should I reimbursed for the 6 months (rent) it took to get my house back? Nothing was in writing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Dont call me but ask a local SC lawyer. My guess is that it would be like a normal breach of lease. Under common law in PA, if there is no written lease, each party needs to give 30 days notice. If it took 6 months to get your house back, i would submit a claim to the estate for 6 months of rent and any other costs you had. Normally, you file this claim in the probate office. Alot of times it is a simple form you fill out. You could visit the probate office and see if you cannot handle it yourself, or talk to an attorney down there. 
Answered on Nov 16th, 2013 at 9:55 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters