QUESTION

The appointed executor to my deceased parents estate neglected to transfer the title of their home to our names over 5 years. What penalties expected

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2016 on Estate Litigation - California
More details to this question:
After my father and mother died an executor has run their estate. Apparently no declaration of their passing was ever done and the executor has allowed an unrelated party to live on the premises for over 5 years. The executor is now stalling on presenting us with my parents will. What are our options to regain ownership of my parents estate ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Has a petition for probate been initiated?  You can file the petition to probate the estate and request that you be appointed the administrator of the estate if the named executor fails or refuses to act.  Five years is a long time for there not to be a probate of the estate.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2016 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters