QUESTION

The attorney asked for the information of a deceased father's son. What happens after that?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Delaware
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
You need to provide more details. I have no idea what is happening in your case. It is also not clear if the father or son is deceased.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 1:39 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends what the answer is and why the attorney is asking the question. You do not give enough information to give a definite answer However generally if the distribution is "by stirpes" so the deceased father's son's children would get to split a share of his estate if he had kids.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 1:38 AM

Report Abuse
It depends. How old is the son? Did the father have a will? You will need to take any legal documents to a probate attorney to review them.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 1:38 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
He may be a beneficiary and would be required to have notices.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters