QUESTION

The co guardian is a cop and is neglectful how to modify guardianship

Asked on Aug 20th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Michigan
More details to this question:
Domestic Violence- Co Guardian substantiated abuse with sanctions and unpaid sanctions towards the legally incapacitated adult, my son.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If your son can write, he can write a letter to the court asking to have his guardian replaced.  If not, you can hire a local attorney to petition the court to replace the guardian.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2020 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters