QUESTION

The estate lawyer's ignoring me and I'm the beneficiary. What should I do?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
The administrator of the estate has taken a long time to do anything with the trust. I sent him several e-mails to do something with it or give me an update on it. Eventually he had a lawyer e-mail me and told me to contact them from now on. I've been doing so with no update in the last few months. So it's not like I'm expecting one every week, but this is just way too long. This has been on-going for almost 17 months. I'm afraid of fraud or there being nothing left because of how long it's taken.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
If you have an open probate case, you can file a "Request for Special Notice" and you'll be notified of all court filings from now on.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 2:31 PM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters