QUESTION

The lawyer and administrator of a will that is still unsettled has disappeared. What do I, the executrix of the will do?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2020 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
The attorney, Bradley S Peter has lost his house and many thousands of dollars from a scam out of South Africa. Now I can't find him and his cell phone is disconnected. What do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
You can engage another lawyer to continue the administration. On the substitution of attorney form, the new attorney will explain your prior attorney is unreachable.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2020 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters