QUESTION

The liquidation of stocks and bonds in a trust

Asked on Jan 16th, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
Is it better to sign papers to bypass court and just get the money or is it better to go through court and then get the money??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Every case is different but in most cases avoiding probate is better. That is it saves money and time. However, some people like the protections and formalities of probate court.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters