QUESTION

The parent of three daughters has life use of property. One daughter deceased life user was only parent living. Is he entitled to her share of propert

Asked on May 08th, 2012 on Estate Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
I do not understand the question.  If the parent has a life estate and is still alive, they continue to have exclusive use.  If one remainderman dies during the life estate, what happens to her share will be determined by the way the deed is drafted, which I would need to see.  There is no legal presumption.  I could be any way.
Answered on May 12th, 2012 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters