QUESTION

The person I'm suing died. I need to change the name to the executor of his will.

Asked on Nov 28th, 2022 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I have no idea how to change the name of the deceased person to the executor of his will
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You need to make a motion to amend your complaint and sue the estate of the deceased. I wouldn't try to do this yourself. Retain counsel to represent you. 
Answered on Nov 28th, 2022 at 4:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters