QUESTION

The realty is owned as tenants in common by husband and wife. When the first spouse died no estate tax was filed and the will was not probated.When

Asked on Oct 10th, 2012 on Estate Planning - New Jersey
More details to this question:
the 2nd spouse died the realty was still in the name of both spouses as tenants in common. Who gets the first spouse's share in realty? 2nd spouse to die gets it all?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
There is no estate tax between husband and wife so no estate tax return would have to be filed.  I'm not sure why you are concerned about who gets what share if both spouses are dead.  Were the wills of each person different?  Is the disposition different?  Or is the concern did the whole house pass to the surviving spouse, and then the surviving spouse's will governs what happens to the house?  If you have more information, please feel free to call.  
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 8:49 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters