QUESTION

There is an attorney handling the estate of my mom's deceased accountant who she invested money with. Attorney has been unresponsive to my inquiries.

Asked on Dec 11th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My mother made an investment with her accountant, contract ended in June 2013 but accountant was sick at the time and only he handled the investments so no one else in the office was able to help me or return my money. He died in September 2013 but had since turned over all his investments to an attorney. I have the attorney's name, address and phone number. I have sent 2 letters certified mail, called multiple times but have not received any response from him. All I asked for was some answers, some sort of response but have received nothing to date. We are talking $60,000 and my mother has recently had a stroke the medical bills are piling up and will lose her house if we do not get this money back. I need some guidance on what I should do next.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I would call the Surrogate's Office in the County in which the Accountant's estate was admitted to probate, probably where the accountant's office was.  The clerks there wll be able to give you some direction.  You can get a copy of the will, see who was appointed, whether a bond or accounting was required, and possibly demand an accounting, which would answer many of your questions.   
Answered on Dec 15th, 2013 at 4:57 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters