QUESTION

to live. Can I transfer the money from the shared account to my personal acct while she is alive? Will I avoid inheritence taxes?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I cannot see the entire question here, but i am assuming you are asking if you avoid PA inheritance tax by transferring assets. The answer is yes, if the transfer is made more than 1 year prior to death. If the estate is large and subject to Federal death tax, the answer may be different. 
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 1:01 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters