QUESTION

To put grandson on insurance, make health decisions, can I just have power of attorney, or do I have to have guardianship?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Missouri
More details to this question:
He has autism, need to make sure he gets help needed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Neither will in itself enable you to carry your grandson on your health insurance. Whether he needs a guardian or can grant a medical and a durable (financial) power of attorney turns on his legal capacity.  Some people diagnosed with autism are high functioning and can grant a medical and even a durable power of attorney.  Some require a guardian. Different states require different medical evidence.  You may want to consult a special needs attorney who handles guardianships.  To find one near you, please see the website of the National Academy of Elder and Special Needs Law Attorneys (www.naela.org).    
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2020 at 5:37 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters