QUESTION

Trustee failing to give timnely copy of trust

Asked on Aug 28th, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
Trustee refused to provide me a copy of the Trust for 59 days. But sent letter asking me to make decisions to sell personal shares of income property and sell home I am designated to received. Trust states distribute shares. Distribute residential property free of trust. Conflict of interest?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
If you are the beneficiary of the trust the trustee has a legal duty to provide you with a copy of the trust. The trustee is obligated to follow the terms of the trust and if you are supposed to receive it the home should be transferred to you. Let me know if you would like to discuss. Thanks, Jon
Answered on Aug 28th, 2015 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters