QUESTION

Trying to close a very small estate. I am representative. This has been outstanding since April 2016. I no longer wish to be involved. What can I do?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2017 on Estate Planning - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
The answer depends on what has happened so far. If all the estate's creditors have been paid and all of the assets distributed, you can prepare a final accounting, provide it to the interested parties, and file the necessary documents with the court to close the estate.  If any of these things haven't been done yet, you can do them and then close the estate.  If there are still assets owned by the estate that need to be sold or some other reason that the estate cannot be closed yet, you can file a request to resign with the probate court.  The court may not grant this request if there is no one else willing to serve, so it is best to have someone to take your place and include that information with your request to resign. 
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2017 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters