QUESTION

Trying to obtain conservatorship for my disabled children. How much estimated cost am I looking at?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2016 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
Attorney fees vary. You're probably looking in the range of $2500-3500. There is also a court fee of $435, but many parents of disabled children are able to get that waived. I know that probably sounds like a lot, but it's actually a fairly complex procedure, requiring a minimum of one physical court appearance. You mention "children". It's likely that an attorney might give you a bundled price if more than one conservatorship is done at the same time. Also, some of us offer monthly payments, which could also help.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters