QUESTION

Two beneficiaries to property; brother (nonbeneficiary) squatted at prop

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2018 on Trusts and Estates - New York
More details to this question:
My brother and myself inherited property in New York but our other sibling (nonbeneficiary) has been squatting at the prop for years and hasn't paid a dime while living there. The sibling has disappeared a few months ago (mail and papers are stacking up), locked up the house (we don't have a key). We both have spoken to our sibling and they claim that they will be back to the house when they are good and ready. What are our recourse to remove their belongings from the house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If you agree that he is still living there, then you need to formally evict him in court.  As you have an equal right of possession, I see no reason you cannot enter the house and take possession too.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2018 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters