QUESTION

Unclaimed funds of $80,000 with NY state from uncle who passed away 14 years ago - had one sibling my father passed away a few years ago.

Asked on Aug 14th, 2015 on Estate Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
We are the only heirs to this money - the state wants Letters Testamentary but I am not sure how to complete the forms for my client - I am her insurance agent and do not understand these compeletely.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Huntington, NY at Novick & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Hi Joseph, Was there a Will?  If not, you need to receive letters of administration from the Court.  Afterwards, you would need to file a bond then give the Offices of Unclaimed Funds the copies of the Letters of Administration and the Bond.  I currently have a similar case and the money that was held with the office was more than $300,000.00.  We did not know at first because they did not disclose the value of the without us getting the letters of administration.  Hope this helps but if not, you can reach me at achoi@novicklawgroup.com.  Thank you.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters