QUESTION

UNCLE RIP-OFF OUR ESTATE HEIR TO GRANDMOTHER ESTATE PLEASE HELP

Asked on Nov 24th, 2014 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
MYmy uncle did not notify us that were heirs of estate for 18 months . we ask for paper trail of his spending. we received none. we live in ny and this estate is in nj. we need help as the home was just sold for $ 163.000 an my 3 siblings and I are only getting $ 542.00 each. My sister has 153 pages of paper trail we tried to get info and correspond with him..We had ny atty but he has no rights in nj... an example He emailed us that he rented house after grams death for 22,000 with 15,000 back rent still owed for rent but that is not added to paperwork he sent us...my gram had a reverse mortgage in place only 2 months before her death and yet he let the bills add up for 3 more years and then charge us for his work that he has not proved in writing.. My uncle is getting amost $60,000.00 and aunt is getting 28,000.00 when my mom their sister passed in 2008 to make my 3 siblings and I and heir .And no banking or rent or water or electric bills or work to home has been given to us
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You would probably need to demand a formal accounting through the Court.  Call the surrogate's office of the county in which the estate was probated and see if any accounting has been filed.  The clerk may be able to help you file a request for a formal accounting.  If they can't help you , you may need to hire a lawyer to file the claim. 
Answered on Nov 25th, 2014 at 12:41 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters