QUESTION

using my beneficiary designation, can I leave part of my life insurance to my estate so my executor wil have immediate funds, and the rest to my kids?

Asked on May 09th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
My oldest daughter will be executor of my estate
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Robert Barnhill III
Paul - you can leave your life insurance proceeds however you wish, but to do so, you must sign the beneficiary designation form with your insurance provider.  Contact your insurance agent for the necessary form.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters