QUESTION

We are a furniture store and while our customer was sick she received delivery, she has now died. How do we collect against her estate?

Asked on May 05th, 2015 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
While our customer was sick her son signed for a sofa she received from us. I know we only have 30 or 60 days to send in a bill against her estate. Where do we file?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You will need to file a proof of claim against the estate at the county surrogate's office in the county in which the estate was probated. 
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 9:45 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters