QUESTION

We are moving our special needs daughter from Louisianna to Texas. My wife had guardian ship in Texas but when she was move to Louisanna, La. Required

Asked on Jun 29th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Texas
More details to this question:
We need to obtain guardianship in Texas. Hood County tells us they think we must request La. To transfer the Interdiction to Texas. Not sure how to proceed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The county probate court  should and the State Bar of Texas website does have a list of Approved Guardianship Attorneys.  Hire one.  The entire file must be transferred from the Louisiana to the Texas court.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2021 at 5:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters