QUESTION

We are seeking a guardinship of our niece and both parents are in agreement. The school stated she can't enroll without this. How long is this proce

Asked on Aug 20th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Virginia
More details to this question:
My niece moved with us several months ago and we need to get legal guardianship.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You need not wait for guardianship to enroll your niece in school.  Her parents can sign a special Temporary Durable Power of Attorney, revocable at will, allowing you to enroll her in school, take her to the doctor, etc.  A local family law attorney should have this form.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2020 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters