QUESTION

We are unable to find an updated will or trust for my father in law. We live in Ohio. I was wondering where to start to get a copy. We have an old wil

Asked on Apr 20th, 2021 on Trusts and Estates - Ohio
More details to this question:
My father in law passed away this past week due to covid. We know there is a will and trust but are unable to find the current one. We found an old will from 2010. Our daughter has petitioned for administrator in probate which we are unsure if that's the right decision since she is not providing us with a copy of previous will at this point. Is there anything we can do? Not sure where to obtain a copy of the will or trust?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Here in Ohio, your father had the option to file his will with the county where he lived.  Additionally, if he ever petitioned the probate court for his county to rule on the validity of his will or trust, a copy may be on file in the Court file.  If you know what attorney drafted his documents, you can check with him or her.  Check safety deposit boxes, safes, or other places where he kept important docs. An old will is likely not going to do anything as each new will typically revokes any prior ones executed.  You may be able to contact the County Bar association where he lived and see if they can inquire. Best of luck.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2021 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters