QUESTION

We have a family trust. Am I at liberty to make a small change by simply writing in the new info, date and initial it or must a lawyer do it?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2017 on Trusts and Estates - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
The answer depends on what type of change it is, and the language of the trust.  If there is a provision in the  trust that specifically allows you to amend or revise it, you may be able to.  I would make a copy of the trust, write the change on that, and sign and date it with a notary or witness.  If the change is substantive (for example, omitting someone from the trust or changing distributions somehow, it 's probably worth paying a lawyer.  
Answered on Feb 09th, 2017 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters