QUESTION

We have a trust. The cars are not in it. they are in my husbands name. Is that a problem?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Cars are typically not a problem as the California DMV has very easy forms to fill out 40 days after death. Just make sure your husband's will specifies who gets the cars at his death (presumably you). To make it easier he might want to add you on the pink slip though! Then you don't have to wait 40 days after death to transfer them. The bottom line is that there is no need to transfer them to your trust. 
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters