QUESTION

We have an adult mentally ill son. We would like to know what is the process for this and would it help us with certain circumstances. thanks

Asked on Nov 08th, 2011 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
Depending on the circumstances, you would petition for guardianship under different section of the law in one of three different courts. A guardianship would enable you to take care of his personal affairs. If he is truly incapacitated, then you would also be able to apply as guardian of his 'person'. You should discuss this with counsel to explain more of the details, and to learn the costs of the various proceedings available. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com  
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters