QUESTION

we have an court hearing in California. A public guardian office filed a petition to get a Concervatorship for my husband. Can we move out of state?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2016 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - California
More details to this question:
Probably you have an experience with case like ours or know someone to recommend. We have a pending hearing in California about my husband public guardianship. It was very aggressive and I have a valid DPOA that judge can't cancel at the moment. They are didn't make any decisions about my husband capacity and this took from us 5 months and a lot of money. Also we have a difficulties with Family Trust. Now we would like to move in Puerto Rico. How can we change an attorney, change a jurisdiction , make a normal conservatorship to not have a persecution from CA? Does court will stop if my husband and me will change a place to live? Nobody can explain us why we can't do it. We need a lawyer who is familiar with two states law. Thank you, Maria
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
Your DPOA only relates to financial matters. It does not give you power to move your husband if he is not competent to make his own decisions. I know it's very frustrating that conservatorships take so very long. It puts everyone's lives on hold. Unfortunately, our courts are very short-staffed. They're doing the best they can. I strongly urge you not to move your husband out of state without permission from the Public Guardian's office or the court.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2016 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters