QUESTION

We have been married for 30 years, if I die with all property in my name, will my wife get the property?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2016 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
Your property will pass by your will, if you have one, or the intestacy statute if you have no will. If you have no will, then you have to look at how you acquired the property. Was it separate or community? Separate property and community property are divided differently.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters