QUESTION

we have been paying for are mobile home for 14 and a half years and now found out the house we have been paying for is not the one we have

Asked on Nov 11th, 2012 on Estate Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
That's an interesting problem. In general, after 14 years of possession, your faulty title may have ripened into ownership and should certainly provide an interesting, if not effective, defense to any claim by the record owner. You will wish to discuss the specific facts of this situation with an attorney.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters