QUESTION

We have had our will and trust done and all the others , we need to change our executor and trustee for these . Can we use a Codicil deocment for them

Asked on Apr 09th, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - North Carolina
More details to this question:
all or do we need one for each of them . Thank you for ant help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Bruce - your Will likely needs to be replaced as it is probably a "pour over" Will - meaning it is not really expected to be used and might only be used if you fail to fund your Trust properly. In other words, it would be used if you die owning property just in your name instead of in the name of your Trust. Your Trust needs to be amended. You cannot use the same document to amend both your Will and your Trust. If your documents are very old (more than 5 years) you may need to do extensive other changes, even though you think you only need this one. NEVER EVER, do estate planning documents that only paint one picture. Always name a back up Executor and/or Trustee in case the ones you originally named are deceased. That said, if it is just that you just no longer want who you originally named as Executor and/or Trustee to have the job, back to the lawyer you must go. To Your Success, Gale Allison, Principal AttorneyAllison Firm, PLLChttp://www.theallisonfirm.com http://www.linkedin.com/in/galeallison.com  
Answered on May 30th, 2012 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters