QUESTION

We live in Houston, TX. If my husband or mother predeceases me, am I responsible for their debts - any individual credit or purchase accts they have?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
In relation to my mother, I'm not currently her general POA, but want to know how this would affect 2 daughters who aren't POA and the one who is. My husband has a credit card only in his name and I don't use it. Will I be responsible? As things are not dependable on the internet, is there a will that can be used for the State of Texas? Last I heard, one can just write their wishes and get it notarized to qualify as a legal and binding will/document. I don't need a follow up call, but would like your number in case I have further questions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Your power of attorney has nothing to do with your mother's debts. Debts are generally addressed by the estate of the person who passed away. You may become responsible for debt if you were a co-signer or otherwise responsible for the debt along with the person who dies.  As for credit cards with your husband, that may be considered community debt.  You may write your wishes down, but it would be better to have formal Wills drafted to decrease the problems that could arise with any other type of Will you may draft on your own.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2016 at 9:38 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters