QUESTION

We need help! How can you help a Mentally ill man who's family is trying to use the Jail to take his rights away?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2017 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Georgia
More details to this question:
His sister wants his inheritance money and is trying to use the Jail to take his human rights away. She lives in Virginia. He has no family in Georgia. He had a Manic episode and drove his car into traffic. He is stuck in Cobb County Jail and has not been receiving his Meds or Counseling. He needs a Case Worker! He needs a Human Rights Advocate to protect him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Depending on how involved you want to be, you can file for guardianship and then help him take care of his issues.  You can call the Department of Family and Children Services (DFACS) and report the matter. They have a department that might chose to get involved. 
Answered on Jan 19th, 2017 at 5:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters