QUESTION

We need to change the our successor turstee on our wills and power of attornery and other documents . Can we just fill out a Codicil for all of them ,

Asked on Apr 07th, 2012 on Estate Planning - North Carolina
More details to this question:
or do we need one for each of our documents . Thank you Bruce Lambert
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

To change the Will, you should either execute a new Will or a Codicil changing the successor Trustee of any trust established by your Will.  As for changes to a power of attorney, you should execute a new one. Regards, Daniel K. Hicks, Attorney Ingersoll & Hicks, PLLC 336-794-2278
Answered on May 30th, 2012 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters