QUESTION

what action can be taken against the executor who won't release funds to the beneficiaries?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
My brother is the executor of my moms will, only because no one else knew what to do. Upon signing the trust, which my brother had written out, my mother was in the hospital heavily sedated on morphine, she died a few days later. This was almost 2 years ago, and we have seen nothing, everything is to be divided 3 ways. The house is sold, the money is in an account, and he won't release any funds. What can we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is a contested matter.  You & the other heirs would need to hire an attorney to represent your interests.  That attorney would do an investigation as to wrong-doing and take the steps to divide the assets appropriately.  When you speak to attorneys in your area, make sure to tell them that this is a contested will or trust.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters