QUESTION

What action should the adult sons take to ensure that they receive a portion of their father's estate.

Asked on Jun 16th, 2016 on Estate Litigation - California
More details to this question:
The father passed away this week in Georgia. One son from the first marriage lives in Georgia. The other son from the 2nd marriage (mine) lives in California. His current wife of nearly 40 years gives no details and wants nothing to do with either son? Also, what action can we take for back child support? Divorces and child support orders concerning the two sons took place in California and when the sons were minors, the father failed to comply with the orders.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
If the father passed away in Georgia, then Georgia law would apply.  Please repost your question under Georgia law.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2016 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters