QUESTION

What age do my child have to be to use trust/settlement money to get a car ?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2020 on Trusts and Estates - Georgia
More details to this question:
My child wants a car at 15 to drive with me and her learners permit to get use to driving it. Is there a certain age when can she use her money to buy a car and a price range limit ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
A trust is controlled by the terms of the document that creates it; there's no such thing as a standard trust that is spelled out in the law. What that means is that no one can tell you what kinds of distributions are permitted from your child's trust without actually seeing the trust document. In general, it would be fairly common for a trust for a person to allow for something like the purchase of a car for that person; but that does not mean that your child's trust permits that kind of distribution. Find an attorney who is experienced with trusts and have that attorney review the document that controls the trust. That's going to be the only way you can actually know what it allows. Best wishes to you and your child.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2020 at 5:30 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters