QUESTION

What am I entitled to if my father died with no will and I have a stepmother?

Asked on May 10th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My father died 2 weeks ago. He is married to my stepmother, I'm an only child, am I entitled to anything?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I think under the PA intestate statute, the wife gets the first 30K. The balance is split between the wife and child or children.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 7:11 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters