QUESTION
What amount of interest am I entitled to?
Asked on Jan 24th, 2013 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
Mutual of Omaha wrote my wife a letter last December informing her that they had just discovered her mother had a second live insurance policy with Mutual of Omaha to which she is the beneficiary. Mutual of Omaha admits fault in not informing my wife of her mother's life insurance policy when she inquired with the company at the time of her mother's death five years ago. Mutual of Omaha is offering to pay her only 3.5% daily compounded interest for five years on the benefit amount. My question is, can my wife demand and likely get more than just 3.5% interest on the money owed to her by Mutual of Omaha for five years?
1 ANSWER
2 Awards
She can demand whatever she wants but is not likely to get it. If she wanted to pursue it past a simple demand, it would cost more to pursue that she would likely get out of it.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 9:14 PM