QUESTION

What are chances of getting guardianship or emergency guardianship and benefits of such for a 37 year old son who has overdosed on prescriptions meds

Asked on Oct 15th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Indiana
More details to this question:
Son lives with us and over the last 3 months has been hospitalized for 3 overdoses of prescription meds and has 3 other hospitalizations for seizures due to taking medicines.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
While inability to manage medical care is a criteria for guardianship, that inability must be due to mental incompetency as evaluated by a physician.  Your local probate court or state bar may have a list of local guardianship attorneys.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2020 at 5:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters