QUESTION

What are estate consequences for life insurance policy where owner and insured are different people and both die simultaneously.

Asked on Apr 26th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Kansas
More details to this question:
I am working on a project case study for an Estate Planning course in grad school. I was trying to find information on a hypothetical situation involving life insurance and what the estate consequences would be. If husband is the owner and beneficiary, wife is the insured, and they both died simultaneously in a car crash, how would that affect their "joint" gross estate and "joint" probate estate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
There is no joint estate.  Each Will should state what will happen in the event of simultaneous death.  State law may or may not have such a provision.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2021 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters