QUESTION

What are my legal rights to estranged husbands assets after his death ?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - Texas
More details to this question:
Did not maintain same household for over 20 yrs. Found out he passed in Sept. 2012.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Premarital and Prenuptial Agreements Attorney serving Houston, TX
2 Awards
Your rights depend on whether or not your husband left a valid Will.  If he left a valid Will it is his right to leave all to someone else, excepting property controlled by ERISA (such as 401k plans, ERISA insurance). If there is no Will, then it depends on the statutes concerning heirship and whether your husband had children with anyone other than you, and whether he has separate real property (before marriage, or received as a gift after marriage).  Harris County Judges have produced Venn Diagrams showing what you receive depending on what is separate real estate and what is community property.  If your husband had no children but with you and if all the property is community, then you receive all property. You have a right to the homestead (if you do not claim your own) or the equivalent amount of money even if your husband left his estate by Will to others. Texas Probate Code § 38 deals with Intestacy of a single person and to the separate property of a married person. § 38 (b) is the section pertaining to a surviving spouse.  Section 45 governs intestate succession to community property.  Homestead statutes include § 283, rights of a surviving spouse.    
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters