QUESTION

What are my options if I no longer live in a house and just want to get my name off of the deed?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2015 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I will give it away. There are back taxes owed but I can't pay them, either.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You will need to find someone to sell it or give it to. If there is a mortgage, you may not be permitted per terms of the mortgage to sell it. If no mortgage, you can sell it to someone for whatever amount, or even give it to them. To get your name off the deed, a new deed which transfers ownership to that person, will need to be prepared and filed. The new owner will take the property subject to all the the liens and unpaid taxes.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2015 at 10:13 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters