QUESTION

What are my options if I want to sell the house I co-own with my sister but she doesn't want to sell?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2015 on Estate Planning - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My sister and I own a house and I want to part ways and sell the house, she doesn't. Do I have any options? She can't afford it on her own.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
If you own property together with another person, and you no longer want to be a co-owner, you can file to partition the property. If the two of you can't agree on how to divide or otherwise dispose of the property, then the judge can order that the property be sold and the money divided.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2015 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at Zitzmann Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, there are options. One would include filing for a judicial partition.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2015 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters