QUESTION

What are my rights and responsibilities if my father named me his personal representative in his will?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
He named my other brother, alternate representative. What does that mean? I am also the beneficiary named on his bank accounts. Can I withdraw the money legally? We need it to pay his bills.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need more details, if he is deceased the money in the joint accounts is yours and his, if it is payable on death you have no rights until his passing. See an attorney. Being nominated for personal rep grants no powers while he is still alive, and then only following appointment by the probate court.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters