QUESTION

What are my rights and/or obglitations, if any, to the property under the circumstances described below?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
My ex wife passed away recently. No will was found. The city contacted me regarding code violations as my name is still on the deed. The terms of the divorce state that she got the house. However, I did not sign a 'quit claim deed'.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
get a lawyer, file a deed and have him notify the municipality that as of such and such a date you were no longer the owner and the claim should be against the deceased wife.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 10:53 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters