QUESTION

What are my rights as a disabled homeowner that my family is trying to remove me from my home

Asked on Aug 31st, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - Georgia
More details to this question:
I'm on disability and my grandmother passed in 2012 her wishes were for me to move into her home and take care ofher mentally challenged 70 yr old son . Well all the family ask me to do that assuring that when something happened to my uncle the house was mine . This went on for three years and now my cousin is trying to have me removed from the home what are my rights
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
Unfortunately, it is not possible for anyone to tell you what rights you may have with regard to the home based on the information you've provided in your question. If your grandmother had a Will that left the house to you outright, and if her estate was properly administered, then it should be your home and that should be the end of the story. However, I suspect that isn't what happened. If the house was not specifically left to you and it was never distributed to you with a deed from your grandmother's estate to you, then you may not have any rights. Just because the family asks you to move into the home to take care of your uncle and you do so doesn't mean you have any rights with regard to the house itself. Promises made with regard to real estate have to be made in writing to be legally enforceable, in general, and if you don't have something in writing that said you would be given the house by the person(s) who were legally entitled to i in exchange for performing specific tasks, then you may not have anything enforceable at all. You really do need to actually have a consultation with an attorney who can help you figure out your actual situation. There's just no other way for anyone to be able to understand what is going on. This forum is too limited for actual legal advice regarding your specific situation to be given.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 1:25 PM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters