QUESTION

What are my rights as a son to my father’s property if there is no will?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Father died without will but father's sister had power of attorney when he was alive.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
With no will, you (and your siblings, if there are any) would inherit your father's assets. Anything done by your father's sister probably cannot be undone, but power of attorney terminates at the death of the person who granted it.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2016 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters